Get started8 Boltons Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 8TL). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £765,000 is 14.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£546/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2020 for £670,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Price for 8 Boltons Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£765,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 24 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 24 years.
8 Boltons Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,877
Street avg £3,963
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Demolition of existing conservatory structure and construction of a single storey extension with a pitched roof.
3 December 2020Most recent
£670,000
+157.7%over 18 years14 May 2002
£260,000
+173.7%over 5 years8 November 1996
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8TL: £584,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU22 8LQ
Engliff Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Pyrford Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.