Get started4a is a four-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 8TL). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
It hasn't traded since October 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £824,000 sits 137.5% above the 2005 sale of £347,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 34.3% below the postcode norm. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion, a garage conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension with accommodation in the roof space and the insertion of one rear dormer (amended plans and description 3.6.2014)
4a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£824,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 2 years.
£347,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for 4a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,041
Street avg £4,258
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Removal of condition 4 of planning permission PlLAN/2004/0468 and conversion of garage to living accommodation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 October 2005Most recent
£347,000
+15.7%over 2 years10 October 2003
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8TL: £584,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU22 8RY
Engliff Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Pyrford Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB