Get started4 Crossacres is a four-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 8QS). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£602/sq ft) was about 98.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £1,198,000.
4 Crossacres's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
4 Crossacres valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£1,198,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
4 Crossacres outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,476
Street avg £4,679
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension and demolition of existing garage.
11 December 2023Most recent
£1,198,000
+81.5%over 14 years30 June 2009
£660,000
+3.9%over 1 year9 November 2007
£635,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8QS: £1,200,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
GU22 8NR
Pyrford Common Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Pyrford Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.