Get started17 Dean Close is a detached house in Woking (GU22 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in May 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £994,000 sits 288.3% above the 1997 sale of £256,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 60.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Dean Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2026
17 Dean Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for the erection of a single storey rear extension and partial new roof to existing garage, including 2no roof lights.
17 Dean Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£994,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£256,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Dean Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,590
Street avg £4,993
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 206 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

29 May 1997Most recent
£256,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8NX: £1,071,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
GU22 8NR
Pyrford Common Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Pyrford Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB