Get started24 Beta Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woking (GU22 8EF). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 41 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 24 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in November 1999. Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 21.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 183.1% above the 1999 sale of £77,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 36.9% below the postcode norm. At 41 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 23 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Part retrospective application for installation of fence and gates along north and east boundary.
24 Beta Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.1% per year over 3 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 21.1% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 24 Beta Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,878
Street avg £3,127
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maybury Arch — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 1999Most recent
£77,000
+67.4%over 2 years20 March 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8EF: £332,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
GU22 8BY
Closest school
0.4 km
New Monument Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB