Get started23 Hazel Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8RP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 99.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold September 2022 for £410,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Hazel Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2025
Price for 23 Hazel Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 26 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 26 years.
23 Hazel Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,190
Street avg £3,410
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chingford Hall Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

26 September 2022Most recent
£410,000
+26.2%over 5 years12 July 2017
£325,000
+591.5%over 20 years7 February 1997
£47,000
+67.9%29 November 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8RP: £390,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
E4 8LB
Closest school
0.3 km
Salisbury Manor Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.