Get started5 Eatons Mead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 20.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £370,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Eatons Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
5 Eatons Mead is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,205
Street avg £3,212
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ridgeway Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2022Most recent
£370,000
+52.3%over 15 years19 January 2007
£243,000
+15.7%over 2 years20 February 2004
£210,000
+54.4%over 2 years8 May 2001
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8AN: £392,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
E4 8NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Parkside Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.