Get started10 Wyre Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2ZB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. At 57 m² this is the 14th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–64 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 12% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Wyre Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 10 Wyre Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,070
Street avg £3,048
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haxby Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£175,000
+17.4%over 4 years14 October 2016
£149,000
+12.0%over 9 years1 August 2007
£133,000
+123.5%over 6 years19 September 2000
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZB: £170,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.