Get started11 Wyre Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2ZB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 56 m² this is the 8th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–64 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 26.6% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015.
11 Wyre Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
11 Wyre Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 11 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 11 Wyre Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,652
Street avg £3,078
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haxby Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2015Most recent
£148,500
+18.8%over 1 year7 June 2013
£125,000
+10.6%over 9 years26 September 2003
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZB: £170,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.