Get started19 Wyre Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2ZB). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. At 41 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–64 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £153,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 15 EPCs).
19 Wyre Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 19 Wyre Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,732
Street avg £3,001
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haxby Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2023Most recent
£153,000
+19.5%over 2 years5 October 2020
£128,000
+3.6%over 2 years28 February 2018
£123,500
+11.8%over 11 years10 November 2006
£110,500
+36.4%over 3 years5 September 2003
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZB: £170,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
YO32 2ZZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.