Get started7 Wyre Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2ZB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the 4th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–64 m². The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 15 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £170,000.
7 Wyre Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
7 Wyre Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 17 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 17 years.
7 Wyre Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,953
Street avg £2,985
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haxby Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£170,000
+34.9%over 4 years30 September 2019
£126,000
+5.0%over 12 years30 March 2007
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZB: £170,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
YO32 2ZZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.