Get started4 Wyre Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2ZB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the 5th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–64 m². On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 69). The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 16.6% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015.
4 Wyre Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 5 years.
£138,950
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 5 years.
4 Wyre Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,573
Street avg £3,083
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haxby Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2015Most recent
£138,950
+29.9%over 2 years1 October 2012
£107,000
+15.1%over 1 year19 November 2010
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZB: £170,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
YO32 2ZZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.