Get started1 Belfry Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2QX). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Main heating runs on electricity. At 51 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in 1 Belfry Court, where floor areas span 46–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged York HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £160,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
1 Belfry Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 17 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 17 years.
1 Belfry Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,137
Street avg £3,396
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Horse — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£160,000
+6.7%over 2 years28 April 2022
£150,000
+7.1%over 13 years30 January 2009
£140,000
-21.9%over 1 year17 November 2007
£179,363
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2QX: £155,000 (2025–2023).
32 Belfry Court The Village Wigginton York
Sold Jan 2025
3 Belfry Court The Village Wigginton York
Sold Sept 2024
11 Belfry Court The Village Wigginton York
Sold Oct 2023
12 Belfry Court The Village Wigginton York
Sold Jul 2023
28 Belfry Court The Village Wigginton York
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.2 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.