Get started25 Wyre Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2ZB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 56 m² this is the 8th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–64 m². The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £164,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Wyre Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 25 Wyre Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,929
Street avg £3,058
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haxby Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£164,000
+9.3%over 4 years31 January 2019
£150,000
+3.4%over 10 years27 May 2008
£145,000
+21.8%over 3 years4 March 2005
£119,000
+126.7%over 6 years24 February 1999
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZB: £170,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.