Get started1 The Malthouses is an end-of-terrace house in East Brabourne, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5LL). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on lpg.
At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £630,000 is 22.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £512,500 in January 2020.
Extension: Single storey
Replacement conservatory and single storey extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£512,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 1 The Malthouses stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,510
Street avg £4,088
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

10 January 2020Most recent
£512,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5LL: £525,000 (2025–2017).
2 The Malthouses Canterbury Road East Brabourne Ashford
Sold Nov 2025
Forge House Canterbury Road East Brabourne Ashford
Sold Sept 2024
Penstock Hall Canterbury Road East Brabourne Ashford
Sold Aug 2024
Forge Cottage Canterbury Road East Brabourne Ashford
Sold Sept 2016
3 The Malthouses Canterbury Road East Brabourne Ashford
Sold May 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
TN25 5PA
Pound Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brabourne Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB