Get started37 Rockstone Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £232,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 43 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 57 EPCs).
37 Rockstone Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
37 Rockstone Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 37 Rockstone Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,407
Street avg £3,529
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£232,500
+19.2%over 9 years13 November 2015
£195,000
+27.0%over 11 years9 August 2004
£153,500
+87.2%over 3 years23 January 2001
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6HZ: £215,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO14 6GF
Denzil Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Pleasant Juniors. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.