Get started10 Dover Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6GF). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £245,000. At 80 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Price for 10 Dover Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 10 Dover Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,063
Street avg £2,677
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

11 April 2025Most recent
£245,000
+61.5%over 21 years29 August 2003
£151,700
+55.6%over 3 years12 May 2000
£97,500
+89.3%over 4 years26 April 1996
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6GF: £214,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO14 6QW
Archers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.