Get started26 Dover Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6GF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £215,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Dover Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 26 Dover Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,772
Street avg £2,635
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£215,000
+43.3%over 12 years12 April 2011
£150,000
+123.9%over 12 years9 December 1998
£67,000
+28.8%over 2 years21 December 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6GF: £214,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO14 6GF
Archers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.