Get started42 Dover Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6GF). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £249,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Dover Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 42 Dover Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 21 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 42 Dover Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,952
Street avg £2,624
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2025Most recent
£249,000
+21.5%over 4 years30 September 2020
£205,000
+17.5%over 9 years18 March 2011
£174,500
+13.7%over 6 years24 March 2004
£153,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6GF: £214,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO14 6GF
Archers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.