Get started1 Oxford Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO14 6QW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 114.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £241,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 20 years.
£241,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 1 Oxford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,951
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2022Most recent
£241,000
+30.3%over 5 years28 July 2017
£185,000
+6.6%over 9 years29 August 2007
£173,500
+29.5%over 4 years22 November 2002
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6QW: £320,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SO14 6HP
Stag Gates — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.