Get started10 Ancasta Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6SA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 16.4% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £220,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Ancasta Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldi Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

13 October 2021Most recent
£220,000
+2.8%over 2 years7 January 2019
£214,000
+18.9%over 12 years15 December 2006
£180,000
+104.5%over 5 years7 March 2001
£88,000
+88.2%over 4 years4 October 1996
£46,750
Median price across the last 1 sales in SO14 6SA: £46,000 (1995–1995).
SO14 6WJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB