Get started15 Rockstone Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £215,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Rockstone Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 15 Rockstone Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,909
Street avg £3,565
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£215,000
+26.5%over 17 years18 May 2007
£170,000
+4.9%over 2 years9 August 2004
£162,000
+54.3%over 3 years11 July 2001
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6HZ: £220,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SO14 6GF
Denzil Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Pleasant Juniors. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.