Get started11 Rockstone Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 62 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 57 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
11 Rockstone Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 11 Rockstone Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,710
Street avg £3,570
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2022Most recent
£230,000
+47.4%over 16 years12 August 2005
£156,000
+15.6%over 1 year19 December 2003
£135,000
+52.5%over 2 years10 October 2001
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6HZ: £215,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO14 6GF
Denzil Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Pleasant Juniors. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.