Get started31 Dover Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6GG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 31.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 17 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 31 Dover Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,930
Street avg £6,085
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

3 July 2014Most recent
£167,000
+3.7%over 8 years22 June 2006
£161,000
+135.0%over 7 years29 January 1999
£68,500
+50.5%over 1 year4 July 1997
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6GG: £250,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO14 6GF
Archers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.