Get started7 Dover Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6GG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £268,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 68 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 20 EPCs).
7 Dover Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2021
7 Dover Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 14 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 7 Dover Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,939
Street avg £6,025
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£268,000
+1.1%over 2 years7 August 2019
£265,000
+20.5%over 7 years3 August 2012
£220,000
-4.3%over 5 years7 June 2007
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6GG: £250,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO14 6UX
Archers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.