Get started5 Dover Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6GG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 10.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £262,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 92 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 20 EPCs).
5 Dover Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 14 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 5 Dover Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,848
Street avg £6,090
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2021Most recent
£262,000
+2.3%over 4 years5 May 2017
£256,000
+15.1%over 3 years21 October 2013
£222,500
-5.3%over 2 years13 May 2011
£235,000
-0.8%over 3 years3 August 2007
£237,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6GG: £250,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO14 6RZ
Archers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.