Get started13 Dover Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6GG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £226,500.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£226,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 13 Dover Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,190
Street avg £6,069
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2024Most recent
£226,500
+13.3%over 6 years14 July 2017
£199,950
+37.0%over 14 years11 March 2003
£146,000
+62.3%over 3 years7 January 2000
£89,950
+37.3%over 2 years21 November 1997
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6GG: £262,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO14 6GF
Archers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.