Get started27 Dover Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6GG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Dover Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
27 Dover Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £6,073
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2022Most recent
£250,000
+35.9%over 6 years10 June 2016
£184,000
+22.7%over 11 years22 October 2004
£150,000
+115.8%over 5 years25 November 1998
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6GG: £262,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO14 6HP
Archers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.