Get started15 Dover Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO14 6GG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 11.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £227,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 69 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Dover Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,290
Street avg £6,064
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2021Most recent
£227,000
+38.6%over 6 years12 December 2014
£163,750
+12.2%over 11 years30 April 2003
£146,000
+100.1%over 4 years29 May 1998
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6GG: £262,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO14 6HP
Archers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.