Get started2 Blackshaw Lane is a property in Alderley Edge (SK9 7UN).
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 2 Blackshaw Lane.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
2 Blackshaw Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£675,000
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 9 years.
26 August 2005Most recent
£675,000
+255.3%over 9 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single Storey front extension and covered porch
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 April 1996
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7UN: £900,000 (2025–2015).
Closest school
0.6 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB