Get started1 Buttermere Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7WA). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £888,000 is 38.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Buttermere Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£888,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 10 years.
£642,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Buttermere Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,132
Street avg £2,732
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 201 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

31 October 2007Most recent
£642,000
+129.3%over 10 years17 October 1997
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7WA: £625,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
SK9 7AJ
Buttermere Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Chelford CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB