Get started21 Buttermere Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7WA). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2013); the latest reading is 3 bands lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 182% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £975,000 in March 2025.
21 Buttermere Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2025
Latest sale on 21 Buttermere Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£928,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 10 years.
£975,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 21 Buttermere Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,514
Street avg £2,606
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 200 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£975,000
+40.3%over 10 years28 November 2014
£695,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7WA: £550,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
SK9 7WA
Buttermere Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Chelford CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB