Get started23 Buttermere Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7WA). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£512/sq ft) was about 252.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 158 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (198 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £870,000.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed conversion of existing garage to include a first floor with dormer to the rear of the property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£914,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£870,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 23 Buttermere Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,506
Street avg £2,516
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2024Most recent
£870,000
+51.3%over 14 years10 September 2009
£575,000
+15.0%over 3 years23 August 2006
£500,000
+97.7%over 8 years17 October 1997
£252,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7WA: £550,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
SK9 7WA
Buttermere Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Chelford CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.