Get started1 2 is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £812,000 is 33.1% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 2's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£812,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2016Most recent
£610,000
+144.5%over 9 years31 July 2006
£249,500
+13.4%over 2 years2 April 2004
£220,000
+76.0%over 7 years13 March 1997
£125,000
+42.9%over 7 months14 August 1996
£87,500
-18.2%over 1 year2 March 1995
£107,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in SK9 7RZ: £475,000 (2024–2024).
SK9 7WA
Brook Lane Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lindow Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.