Get started1 Blackshaw Lane is a detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7UN). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £920,000 sits 53.3% above the 2012 sale of £600,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (December 2012). 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused.
1 Blackshaw Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2022
Demolition of existing dwelling and erection of three dwellings with associated external works.
£920,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Blackshaw Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,141
Street avg £4,212
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 217 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Demolition of existing dwelling and erection of four semi-detached dwellings with associated external works
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 December 2012Most recent
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7UN: £900,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
SK9 7RZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB