Get started1 Bollin Tower is a mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7BY). It has a recorded floor area of 267 m² (around 2874 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Today's modelled estimate of £1,265,000 sits 58.5% above the 2019 sale of £798,000. Last sale on file: £798,000 in June 2019. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
1 Bollin Tower's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of new replacement outbuilding
1 Bollin Tower valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£798,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Bollin Tower is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £4,375
Floor Area
267 m²
Street avg 333 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

21 June 2019Most recent
£798,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7BY: £1,500,000 (2025–2010).
Dormer House Woodbrook Road Alderley Edge
Sold Oct 2025
Badgers Cottage Woodbrook Road Alderley Edge
Sold Jul 2022
Broadhill Woodbrook Road Alderley Edge
Sold Apr 2019
Edge Heights Woodbrook Road Alderley Edge
Sold Nov 2017
Cotters Mead Woodbrook Road Alderley Edge
Sold Jun 2007
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 12.4 t/year
Moss Rose — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB