Get started38 Brian Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £631,000 is 14.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £550,000.
38 Brian Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 38 Brian Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 22 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 38 Brian Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,472
Street avg £3,624
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grove Road Little Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension over garage.
27 February 2020Most recent
£550,000
+120.0%over 16 years25 July 2003
£250,000
+177.8%over 4 years7 August 1998
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5DA: £425,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RM6 5EX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.