Get started23 Brian Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £425,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 93 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 20 EPCs).
23 Brian Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 23 Brian Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,570
Street avg £3,618
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grove Road Little Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

24 March 2021Most recent
£425,000
+22.1%over 1 year9 May 2019
£348,000
+56.8%over 13 years18 April 2006
£222,000
+38.8%over 3 years9 September 2002
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5DA: £440,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RM6 5DS
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.