Get started1 Ashbury Gardens is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5UD). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £676,000 is 17.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £575,500.
1 Ashbury Gardens has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey front / side extension. (Summary).
Latest sale on 1 Ashbury Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£676,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£575,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Ashbury Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,862
Street avg £3,618
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Somerville Road / Eastern Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

11 June 2020Most recent
£575,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5UD: £410,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM6 5TU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB