Get started10 Ashbury Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 5UD). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £500,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Ashbury Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
10 Ashbury Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,902
Street avg £3,469
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Somerville Road / Eastern Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

22 July 2022Most recent
£500,000
+120.3%over 18 years17 December 2003
£227,000
+69.4%over 3 years31 July 2000
£134,000
+55.8%over 2 years27 February 1998
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5UD: £410,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM6 5TX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.