Get started22 Brian Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 sits 57.1% above the 2014 sale of £279,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
22 Brian Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2024
Loft conversion with a rear dormer. Three front rooflights. (Summary)
Price for 22 Brian Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£279,995
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Brian Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £3,656
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grove Road Little Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

1 September 2014Most recent
£279,995
+122.2%over 13 years27 July 2001
£126,000
+110.0%over 6 years17 March 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5DA: £440,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RM6 5EB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.