Get startedOakfield is a detached house in Navestock, Romford, Romford (RM4 1HS). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £750,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£586/sq ft) was about 195.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Oakfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Application for a Lawful Development certificate for existing use of building as dwelling house including residential curtilage.
Latest sale on Oakfield was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£794,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Oakfield is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,303
Street avg £2,991
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Prior approval of proposed change of use of Agricultural Building to a Dwellinghouse (Use Class C3).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 December 2024Most recent
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1HS: £330,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RM4 1HS
Tysea Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Stapleford Abbotts Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB