Get started1 Chase Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Navestock, Romford, Romford (RM4 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 63), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £696,000 is 43.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2023
1 Chase Cottages has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension. The proposed extension would extend 6m beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling, the maximum height of the proposed extension would be 3.250m and the proposed eaves height would be 2.870m
1 Chase Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£696,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 14 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 1 Chase Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,217
Street avg £4,713
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 186 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

16 April 2014Most recent
£485,000
+29.3%over 10 years8 May 2003
£375,000
+90.4%over 2 years19 May 2000
£196,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1HD: £845,000 (2021–2010).
Yew Tree Cottage Navestock Heath Navestock Romford
Sold Oct 2021
2 Chase Cottages Navestock Heath Navestock Romford
Sold Sept 2021
The Firs Navestock Heath Navestock Romford
Sold Dec 2016
Heathview Navestock Heath Navestock Romford
Sold May 2014
The Plough Navestock Heath Navestock Romford
Sold Jul 2010
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 10.4 t/year
RM4 1LA
Snakes Hill — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.