Get started4 The Paddocks is a detached house in Stapleford Abbotts, Romford, Romford (RM4 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 285 m² (around 3068 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2026) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in March 2005. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £830,000 sits 50.1% above the 2005 sale of £553,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 39.8% below the postcode norm. At 285 m² the property is well over the postcode median (194 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
4 The Paddocks's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 The Paddocks saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£830,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 8 years.
£553,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 4 The Paddocks runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,940
Street avg £4,056
Floor Area
285 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

2 March 2005Most recent
£553,000
+34.9%over 4 years21 July 2000
£410,000
+12.3%over 1 year4 June 1999
£365,000
+18.5%over 2 years30 October 1996
£308,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1HG: £1,075,000 (2024–2021).
11 The Paddocks Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Jun 2024
16 The Paddocks Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Jun 2024
13 The Paddocks Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Apr 2024
10 The Paddocks Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Sept 2021
19 The Paddocks Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
RM4 1EF
Tysea Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Stapleford Abbotts Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.