Get started16 The Paddocks is a four-bedroom detached house in Stapleford Abbotts, Romford, Romford (RM4 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 165 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (201 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £830,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£881,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 28 years.
£830,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 28 years.
16 The Paddocks is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£5,030
Street avg £3,713
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 209 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

5 June 2024Most recent
£830,000
+232.1%over 27 years27 September 1996
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1HG: £1,075,000 (2024–2021).
11 The Paddocks Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Jun 2024
13 The Paddocks Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Apr 2024
10 The Paddocks Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Sept 2021
19 The Paddocks Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Feb 2021
20 The Paddocks Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Apr 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
RM4 1EF
Tysea Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Stapleford Abbotts Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.