Get started17 The Paddocks is a detached house in Stapleford Abbotts, Romford, Romford (RM4 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £928,000 is 27.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £730,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
17 The Paddocks's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2023
17 The Paddocks has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey side extension.
17 The Paddocks has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£928,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 17 The Paddocks runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,763
Street avg £3,853
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 206 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of 1.22m high fence to front of property including gate (up to 1.528m in height).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 July 2018Most recent
£730,000
+20.3%over 7 months15 December 2017
£607,000
-2.9%over 14 years3 January 2003
£625,000
+83.8%over 5 years18 April 1997
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1HG: £1,075,000 (2024–2021).
11 The Paddocks Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Jun 2024
16 The Paddocks Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Jun 2024
13 The Paddocks Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Apr 2024
10 The Paddocks Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Sept 2021
19 The Paddocks Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RM4 1HS
Tysea Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Stapleford Abbotts Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.