Get startedOak Lodge is a semi-detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2168 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £717,000 sits 147.2% above the 2003 sale of £290,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 48.5% below the postcode norm. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Oak Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2020
Oak Lodge has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£717,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 7 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², Oak Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,440
Street avg £4,919
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension.
10 September 2003Most recent
£290,000
+31.8%over 2 years7 December 2000
£220,000
+22.3%over 1 year30 June 1999
£179,950
+31.4%over 2 years23 August 1996
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1BT: £730,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RM4 1QR
Pancroft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lambourne Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.