Get started13 New Farm Drive is a six-bedroom detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 352 m² (around 3789 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £958,000 is 16.7% below the 2020 sale of £1,150,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 352 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £1,150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 New Farm Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2025
Latest sale on 13 New Farm Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£958,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 23 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 13 New Farm Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,267
Street avg £4,554
Floor Area
352 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

14 December 2020Most recent
£1,150,000
+25.0%over 16 years20 August 2004
£920,000
+234.5%over 3 years30 April 2001
£275,000
+61.8%over 3 years11 July 1997
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1BT: £420,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RM4 1EF
Pancroft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lambourne Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.