Get started63 Hoe Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in November 2003. Across 2002–2003, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £1,042,000 sits 156% above the 2003 sale of £407,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 37.3% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
63 Hoe Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Retrospective application for replacement of old, flat roofed summerhouse with an oak framed summerhouse with a tiled, pitched roof.
63 Hoe Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£1,042,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 1 year.
£407,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 63 Hoe Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,732
Street avg £3,623
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 316 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

20 November 2003Most recent
£407,000
17 June 2002
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1AU: £1,750,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
RM4 1EF
Field Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB