Get started39a is a property in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 467 m² (around 5027 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2016) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 96.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 467 m² the property is well over the postcode median (252 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2021. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £2,350,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2026
TPO/EPF/06/14 T1: Oak - Crown reduce by up to 1.5m, as specified.
39a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2014.
£2,386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 9 years.
£2,350,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 39a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,032
Street avg £3,440
Floor Area
467 m²
Street avg 305 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

19 May 2023Most recent
£2,350,000
+42.4%over 6 years9 September 2016
£1,650,000
+56.7%over 2 years31 January 2014
£1,053,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1AU: £1,700,000 (2024–2016).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 16 years
RM4 1BD
Field Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.